Livestock

Locals dominate at Strong Wool Fair in Benalla

By Country News

Yarrawonga’s Esdale Lincoln Stud has taken out top honours at the 32nd Annual Strong Wool Sheep and Wool Fair, awarded Supreme Champion Interbreed Exhibit.

Held on Sunday, May 5 at Benalla Showgrounds, the event featured a Lustre Wool Breeds Feature Show of Lincolns and English Leicesters.

About 35 Lincoln sheep lined up for judge Ian Starritt from Womboota to review, while the English Leicesters were judged by Brendon Heazlewood from Melton Park English Leicester Stud in Whitemore, Tasmania, with five exhibitors entering a total of 35 sheep.

John and Alice Beattie from Esdale Lincoln Stud in Yarrawonga not only won the top award of the fair, but also the Australian Stud Sheep Breeders Association trophy for the Supreme Exhibit of the Strong Wool Sheep and Wool Fair with their senior Lincoln ram which also won Best Head and the Champion Interbreed Ram of the Fair.

The stud also won the Champion Interbreed Ewe of the Fair, while Richardson Bros. Grassmere Lincoln Stud of Newlyn, Victoria, won the Reserve Champion Ram in the Lincoln Feature Show.

Colin Taylor from Koenarl English Leicester Stud in Timboon won Champion and Reserve Champion English Leicester Ram and Ewe awards in the feature show, the Reserve Champion Ram and Ewe in the Interbreed Championships, the Best Woolled Sheep of the Fair and The Ray Brooks Transport Interbreed Group of Three Sheep of Any Age.

The Roy Hull Memorial Shield Award for a Group of Four Sheep and the Murray Valley Rural Supplies Group of Three Sheep Under One Year were won by Paul Jarick from Hume Lincoln Stud in Jindera.

Champion Novice Sheep of the Fair was won by first-time English Leicester exhibitor Jennifer Shields from Dookie.

The Pergunyah Perendale Stud Trophy for the winner of The Jack Lilford Perpetual Shield Supreme Border Leicester Exhibit was won by Barry Bennett from Barooga.

The excellent wool display saw the Arthur Evans Memorial Shield for the highest point scoring fleece won by a Lincoln Ram Fleece from Richardson Bros. Grassmere Lincoln Stud.

The wool classing judging competition sponsored by Hay Access Yarrawonga saw Barooga’s Meg Brooks win the Under 25 Years section, while Tatong’s Tom Reardon won the 14 years and Under category.

Strong Wool Breeders’ Association secretary Suzie Hall from Dookie was awarded The Richard Forster Memorial Award Trophy by Mr Forster’s brother Bruce.

The association wanted to give a special mention to the Benalla Scouts for their help with tidying up at the conclusion of the fair.